Sectional Tournament

Congratulations to SVWC for an outstanding regional tournament.  We placed first overall, first in the intermediate and novice divisions and 3rd in the senior division. (Out of 21 teams)  Full results are available on trackwrestling.com.  

Here are some important updates for the upcoming week:

Bantam wrestlers (7-8 yo) are done.  Their season ended at regionals. We have 26 wrestlers who qualified for the sectional tournament to be held in Rock Island this Saturday, March 8th.  If for SOME reason your wrestler will NOT be participating at the sectional tournament we need to know ASAP!  The sectional brackets are 12 man brackets, made up of the qualifiers from both of the regionals.  We need to let the tournament directors know if any of our wrestlers won’t be attending. 

From now until the end of the season, all practices will be held in the downstairs practice room. Practices are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday from 6-7:30.
Weigh-ins will be Friday evening at Dixon high school from 5-7 pm.

All sectional wrestlers need to be at Rock Island High School by 7 am Saturday March 8th.  There is a grand march prior to the beginning of the tournament and we don’t want any of the wrestlers to miss it.  We will need to warm up before the wrestlers line up for the grand march.  Rock Island High School is located at 1400 25th Ave, Rock Island, IL 61201. 

The season will end at sectionals for all intermediate level wrestlers.  The top 3 in the Novice and Senior divisions will advance to the state tournament in Rockford.  If you have any questions, please contact a coach.  We should be able to answer any question you may have. 

Below is a list of the wrestlers who qualified for the sectional tournament.  Please let us know if your wrestler will not be attending.

Aaron Meenen, Jase Grunder, Brady Grennan, Kaden Welty, Carter Rude, AJ Kested, Will Rude, Dillon Schueler, Brady Stevens, Ryan Heffelfinger, Jason Farnham, Drew Kested, Adam Meenen, Christian Garza, Brody Ivey, Noah Scheuler, Austin Robinson, Nicholas Simester, Noah Bellini, Sam Leal, Nolan Vesley, Aidan Langley, Cael Sanders, Mason Newman, Brad Gross, Landen Vesley


BANTAM STATE

SVWC BANTAM WRESTLER’S won 4th place as a team this weekend at BANTAM STATE.

INDIVIDUALLY WE HAD 7  BRING HOME MEDALS

CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST PLACE WINNERS were BRADY GRENNAN, JASE GRUNDER AND CARTER RUDE.

2ND PLACE WINNER AARON MEENEN

3RD PLACE WINNERS  were AJ KESTED AND CARSON WESCOTT

4TH PLACE WINNER was CHARLIE SANDERS

The rest of the  boys might not have placed but they all won matches, wrestled very hard and scored points for the team CARTER SCHUELER, QUINTEN WILLIAMS, DANIEL KELLY AND KENNY BOESEN.  I have no doubt they will be returning to state next year and we will see different results from them.  All of the boys did a fantastic job this weekend…. SVWC is very proud of them, what a great group a wrestler’s.

Bantam State

Best of luck to the great group of wrestlers competing at the Bantam state tournament this Sunday.

Aaron Meenen
Jase Grunder
Carter Rude
Brady Grennan
Daniel Kelly
Kenny Boesen
AJ Kested
Carter Schueler
Charlie Sanders
Quinten Williams
Carson Wescott

Bring home the belt!

Practices

Starting Monday February 17th and continuing for the rest of the season, practices in the advanced room (downstairs) will be Mon, Tue, Wed and Thur from 6-7:30. The practices in the other rooms will not be affected by this change in schedule.

This year’s regional tournament will be held on Sunday March 2nd, in Dixon.

Practice

We will have practice tonight, Wednesday 2/5.

Archives
Subscribe to SMS Updates

| unsubscribe

Board Member Login